Jail Report


Inmate Counts Reported to Georgia Sheriffs' Association By Each Sheriff's Office For Their Inmate Population for September, 2026

ITEM September August Increase/Decrease
1 - Number of Jail Inmates 33,140 33,477 -337
2 - Capacity of Jails Reporting (permanent beds) 45,736 46,340 -604
3 - Percent of Jail Capacity 72.5% 72.2% 0.2%
4 - Number of Jails Over Capacity 14 14 0
5 - Inmates Sentenced to State Institutions 2,817 2,387 430
6 - Percent of State-Sentenced Inmates Housed at County Level 8.5% 7.1% 1.4%
7 - Number of Inmates Awaiting Trial 22,793 23,457 -664
8 - Percent of Inmates Awaiting Trial 68.8% 70.1% -1.3%
9 - Number of Inmates Sentenced to County Jails 3,160 3,307 -147
10 - Percent of Inmates Sentenced to County Jails 9.5% 9.9% -0.3%
11 - Number of Other Inmates 2,688 2,653 35
12 - Percent of Other Inmates 8.1% 7.9% 0.2%
13 - Number of Jails Reporting 136 140 -4
14 - Number of Counties with Jails 124 128 -4

County Jail Report

Primary Jail Capacity Data
September 2026
(Does not include inmates housed in other detention facilities such as Work Release Centers, County Prisons, etc.)

JurisdictionNumber of Inmates in JailJail CapacityInmates as % of CapacityNumber of Inmates Sentenced to State% of Inmates Sentenced to StateNumber of Inmates Awaiting Trial in Jail% of Inmates Awaiting Trial in JailNumber of Inmates Serving County Sentence% of Inmates Serving County SentenceNumber of Other Inmates% of Other Inmates
1Appling14919377.2%1711.4%5838.9%85.4%4228.2%
2Atkinson8684102.4%00%7283.7%00%1416.3%
3Bacon557474.3%610.9%4989.1%00%00%
4Baker - NO JAIL00000000000
5Baldwin28433584.8%103.5%15153.2%17662%227.7%
6Banks
7Barrow27537872.8%5821.1%16760.7%196.9%72.5%
8Bartow
9Ben Hill12414585.5%3024.2%7056.5%10.8%86.5%
10Berrien
11Bibb982966101.7%808.1%63364.5%323.3%181.8%
12Bleckley487564%36.3%3981.3%00%510.4%
13Brantley - NO JAIL00000000000
14Brooks - NO JAIL00000000000
15Bryan486870.6%612.5%2858.3%510.4%00%
16Bulloch31245069.3%5517.6%22672.4%309.6%10.3%
17Burke11613585.9%54.3%9783.6%3530.2%1815.5%
18Butts19630564.3%52.6%9246.9%115.6%2110.7%
19Calhoun354087.5%00%2982.9%25.7%12.9%
20Camden12619365.3%43.2%12296.8%10.8%11188.1%
21Candler6010457.7%58.3%3761.7%00%23.3%
22Carroll59664492.5%7712.9%17128.7%41569.6%91.5%
23Catoosa18924876.2%157.9%11761.9%179%31.6%
24Charlton
25Chatham1335243354.9%110.8%126794.9%302.2%60.4%
26Chattahoochee
27Chattooga5047106.4%918%2448%12%24%
28Cherokee61884872.9%8113.1%45874.1%7311.8%00%
29Clarke55783966.4%10418.7%22340%213.8%30.5%
30Clay - NO JAIL00000000000
31Clayton
32Clinch
33Cobb2357317174.3%863.6%174874.2%29912.7%1988.4%
34Coffee - NO JAIL00000000000
35Colquitt25226595.1%176.7%16465.1%6525.8%31.2%
36Columbia36239891%7621%24968.8%369.9%41.1%
37Cook9210885.2%77.6%6772.8%88.7%22.2%
38Coweta59364591.9%183%39566.6%19733.2%71.2%
39Crawford
40Crisp17322477.2%126.9%10560.7%63.5%52.9%
41Dade5611050.9%47.1%4580.4%23.6%712.5%
42Dawson13119268.2%139.9%8766.4%00%10.8%
43Decatur14817584.6%3624.3%9262.2%42.7%21.4%
44DeKalb2134350061%341.6%181985.2%1627.6%39518.5%
45Dodge8116050.6%1214.8%81100%22.5%00%
46Dooly4016324.5%615%3382.5%25%615%
47Dougherty760123061.8%607.9%51768%577.5%13017.1%
48Douglas727160045.4%669.1%63286.9%91.2%50.7%
49Early357347.9%00%2674.3%1028.6%00%
50Echols
51Effingham16926863.1%3520.7%11366.9%127.1%42.4%
52Elbert7111462.3%68.5%5577.5%1014.1%00%
53Emanuel143125114.4%32.1%8055.9%107%128.4%
54Evans - NO JAIL00000000000
55Fannin488457.1%714.6%2756.3%00%2143.8%
56Fayette35255463.5%72%31489.2%174.8%20.6%
57Floyd - NO JAIL00000000000
58Forsyth33160854.4%30893.1%24574%4012.1%72.1%
59Franklin8374112.2%1012%5869.9%1315.7%1315.7%
60Fulton
61Gilmer7214250.7%68.3%2838.9%11.4%1013.9%
62Glascock - NO JAIL00000000000
63Glynn52261185.4%101.9%36569.9%305.7%509.6%
64Gordon28437675.5%6823.9%9834.5%3211.3%62.1%
65Grady
66Greene4211237.5%24.8%2047.6%12.4%37.1%
67Gwinnett
68Habersham170162104.9%1911.2%13177.1%148.2%63.5%
69Hall691113460.9%598.5%54979.5%588.4%20.3%
70Hancock
71Haralson132125105.6%96.8%10881.8%53.8%11083.3%
72Harris7910972.5%1924.1%5164.6%33.8%45.1%
73Hart17223074.8%2011.6%9655.8%00%6537.8%
74Heard356058.3%617.1%2160%411.4%411.4%
75Henry881877100.5%80.9%60468.6%455.1%00%
76Houston
77Irwin908129770%00%242.6%20.2%20.2%
78Jackson25546355.1%3513.7%18271.4%249.4%2911.4%
79Jasper6510065%812.3%4061.5%1421.5%34.6%
80Jeff Davis6010656.6%711.7%4270%11.7%1931.7%
81Jefferson13716284.6%85.8%5137.2%42.9%42.9%
82Jenkins246536.9%520.8%1666.7%28.3%00%
83Johnson284660.9%621.4%1967.9%00%1967.9%
84Jones10616763.5%2927.4%7368.9%43.8%10.9%
85Lamar7215546.5%22.8%86119.4%1115.3%3345.8%
86Lanier
87Laurens21027576.4%00%7736.7%00%210100%
88Lee10712089.2%87.5%9286%76.5%00%
89Liberty23830079.3%52.1%13858%10.4%3514.7%
90Lincoln328040%412.5%1340.6%26.3%00%
91Long
92Lowndes724103869.7%446.1%54174.7%13919.2%00%
93Lumpkin15025658.6%21.3%7550%10.7%6342%
94Macon
95Madison809683.3%00%5467.5%22.5%1923.8%
96Marion143046.7%428.6%857.1%214.3%00%
97McDuffie
98McIntosh8712072.5%22.3%5563.2%11.1%55.7%
99Meriwether3810635.8%25.3%3489.5%410.5%00%
100Miller457262.5%817.8%613.3%12.2%00%
101Mitchell8812272.1%89.1%7383%78%00%
102Monroe182175104%158.2%15082.4%52.7%126.6%
103Montgomery - NO JAIL00000000000
104Morgan7723233.2%1620.8%5064.9%67.8%45.2%
105Murray15716098.1%4729.9%7447.1%1710.8%00%
106Muscogee12391069115.9%373%106285.7%302.4%80.6%
107Newton54060090%275%46285.6%8716.1%30.6%
108Oconee10213774.5%32.9%7472.5%00%109.8%
109Oglethorpe237231.9%313%1773.9%417.4%00%
110Paulding28263144.7%176%22178.4%41.4%82.8%
111Peach11712593.6%65.1%9782.9%00%00%
112Pickens9815563.2%1414.3%6566.3%88.2%11%
113Pierce11216567.9%10.9%10997.3%10.9%1311.6%
114Pike253278.1%14%1976%14%00%
115Polk23524097.9%229.4%16670.6%2912.3%166.8%
116Pulaski7464115.6%45.4%1418.9%34.1%74100%
117Putnam8212068.3%2125.6%4858.5%56.1%56.1%
118Quitman
119Rabun139102136.3%75%11381.3%1712.2%21.4%
120Randolph7810078%911.5%3241%11.3%4355.1%
121Richmond12961066121.6%876.7%102879.3%644.9%14010.8%
122Rockdale37975850%297.7%32686%205.3%225.8%
123Schley41625%00%4100%00%00%
124Screven7124728.7%1115.5%3549.3%45.6%2129.6%
125Seminole425477.8%37.1%3173.8%511.9%37.1%
126Spalding53154298%509.4%40075.3%7914.9%20.4%
127Stephens14119273.4%2114.9%11480.9%117.8%00%
128Stewart
129Sumter17526067.3%2916.6%14281.1%21.1%21.1%
130Talbot132259.1%215.4%861.5%00%861.5%
131Taliaferro - NO JAIL00000000000
132Tattnall13115286.2%139.9%4937.4%1813.7%5038.2%
133Taylor446271%00%4295.5%00%24.5%
134Telfair567080%610.7%5089.3%11.8%00%
135Terrell315556.4%26.5%2374.2%00%2374.2%
136Thomas529480110.2%71.3%14226.8%7213.6%7614.4%
137Tift20629071%2512.1%11455.3%83.9%62.9%
138Toombs
139Towns426762.7%37.1%1842.9%921.4%00%
140Treutlen425084%819%12.4%716.7%716.7%
141Troup47574663.7%204.2%43792%275.7%51.1%
142Turner4310839.8%49.3%1944.2%12.3%00%
143Twiggs234847.9%28.7%2191.3%00%00%
144Union545794.7%1833.3%3157.4%47.4%00%
145Upson14722066.8%42.7%10672.1%117.5%00%
146Walker18422581.8%5127.7%12668.5%73.8%00%
147Walton62286971.6%13221.2%51082%8313.3%00%
148Ware41451081.2%378.9%33781.4%256%6114.7%
149Warren - NO JAIL00000000000
150Washington15121669.9%2013.2%7449%138.6%32%
151Wayne13418273.6%129%1410.4%4130.6%8059.7%
152Webster
153Wheeler203066.7%525%1575%00%00%
154White8417647.7%56%2833.3%2226.2%00%
155Whitfield42754478.5%5011.7%30070.3%337.7%4410.3%
156Wilcox111668.8%19.1%436.4%218.2%00%
157Wilkes508062.5%24%1122%48%510%
158Wilkinson
159Worth - NO JAIL00000000000
 TOTALS32,06144,14872.6%2,7268.5%22,18569.2%3,0519.5%2,5788%
Scroll to Top